× HOMECHAMPIONSHIPSCOUNTYCOMMITTEETEAMSLEAGUESCOACHINGWELFARETOURNAMENTSNEWSNEWSEVENTSDOCUMENTSCOUNTYTTESW REGIONMORELATEST UPDATESLINKSOBITUARIESPHOTO GALLERYVISITOR INFO
County Junior Team: 2021/22
Junior Teams Secretary: Mr. Andy Millar
Assistant Junior Teams Secretary: Mr. Peter White
General Teams Organiser: Mr. Phil Hadley
General Teams Info: Mr. Dave Beverley
All of the above can be contacted via the County Committee page

Official Ball Supplier 2021-22

TTE Cancellation & Refund Policy

Sophie Barcsai

On the ITTF World U13 Girls Ranking list published today, 12yr old Sophie Barcsai appears at number 24 in the world.

Sophie has recently been invited to the ITTF World Hopes Selection Camp in Jordan in December.

Posted onto Waterside TTC Website, Novemmber 16th 2021.

Unable to post Image at present.

Mark Bates Nationals

Entry requirements change for Junior/Cadet Nationals.

Entry Change for C/J Nationals

Entry Change For Nationals

Publish date: November 16, 2021.

The entry requirements for players to compete at the Mark Bates Ltd Cadet, U17 and Junior National Championships this season have changed.

In light of the cancellation of the planned Chandlers 4* this month and the London 4* in January.

The minimum requirement for players to compete at the Nationals will be participation at ONE 4* event, rather than two.

The Mark Bates Ltd, Cadet, U17, and Junior Nationals take place in Nottingham on the weekend of April 30-May 1, 2022.


Hi Everyone,

The County Championships is the Competition, for teams representing Counties Affiliated to ETTA Ltd (Table Tennis England) or in Membership of another National Association Affiliated to the ITTF.

The Competions are spread over Divisions of teams in each age Groups: Cadets, Juniors, Seniors, Veterans & Over 60's ages and there may be promotions and relegations between divisions in these group categories as deemed necessary by the Championships Committee

Teams of players are selected by their County Associations.

ITTF / TTE Age Qualifications as at 01 January 2021

Junior Players: Under 19 years old at qualifying date of 31st December of Current Membership year .

Unless otherwise stated in a competitions own regulations

COUNTY JUNIOR TEAMS 2021-2022

The Handbook Fixture List states that the Junior Teams in Division 1B & 2B should be playing their matches on the Following dates.

Any deviation from these lists should be agreed by all teams within the Division, & be informed to Dave Goulden, CC Admin asap

All matches MUST be played no later than weekend 9 / 10 April 2022.

Please also notify myself (Dave Beverley) of any Alterative Dates & Venues for website info.

Junior 1st Team in Div 1B Fixture Dates.

03/10/21; 20/11/21; 12/12/21.

Junior 2nd Team in Div 2B Fixture dates.

03/10/21; 20/11.21.

There will be TWO Junior Teams for season 2021/22.

The Junior 1st Team will be playing in Division 1B this season.

The Junior 2nd Team will be playing in Division 2B this season

There will be 7 Counties in Division 1B:- Avon, Dorset, Gloucestershire 1. Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Surrey 2, Sussex 2.

There will be 6 Counties in Division 2B:- Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire 2. Somerset, Wiltshire, Worcestershire.

The Tables below are the Table for season 2021-2022.

These Tables will have to be corrected to show the curent teams; posoitions; & points when available.

Click on an image to view various aspects of these teams match perforances.

TT Leagues

Dorset Junior 1st Team

Junior Division 1B: 7 Teams
CountyPWDLFAGFGAPTS
Avon
Dorset 1
Gloucestershire 1
Hertfordshire
Norfolk
Surrey 2
Sussex 2

TT Leagues

Dorset Junior 2nd Team

Junior Division 2B: 6 Teams
CountyPWDLFAGFGAPTS
Cornwall
Dorset 2
Glocestershire
Somerset
Wiltshire
Worcestershire
print $vthtml; ?>

COUNTY JUNIOR TEAMS 2020-2021

Due to Covid 19, There was no Matches in this season 2020/21

COUNTY JUNIOR TEAMS 2019-2020


Dorset Junior 1st Team: Played in Division 1B

Dorset Junior 2nd Team: Played in Division 2B

Can you all now liaise with your relevant team players, to congratulate them on their selection and organise everything for the future county matches.

Also can you please fill in the CC3 ranking form attached in the following forwarded email. This needs to be sent off 1 week before your first fixture.

Any questions don't hesitate to contact me.

Thanks: Best Regards; Matt Ware:- Head Coach of the Dorset Table Tennis Academy

General County Teams Info: David Beverley

The reports for this team will be updated during Season

For League Tables see the County Teams Page.


Junior 1st Team (Div 1B) finished 4th, but on points finished equal 3rd.

Junior 2nd Team Div 2B) finished Runners up, behind Gloucestershire.

In Division 2B, there ended up with only 7 teams out of the original 8, as Glamorgan were withdrawn at some point.

County Junior 1st Team: October 2019 in Sussex

Jack Trafford, Jamie Blair, Nathan Calton, Katie Holt, Sophie Storey

Dorset v Sussex-2:- Won 6 - 4; Dorset v Surrey-2:- Won 7 - 3; Dorset v Sussex-1:- Lost 2-8.

Two wins and one loss on the day.

Excellent performance (6/6) from Katie backed up by Jack and Jamie (each 4/6). Both our senior lads a little rusty from not playing many tournaments over the last 12 months or so. Sophie got better as the day wore on and gained in confidence. Nathan tried valiantly all day but without any luck.

Next round is on Saturday 09 November at BATTS v Essex-1, Middlesex-1 and Middlesex-2.

With kind regards; Paul Trafford, Team Secretary/Coach.

The Final tables for 2019-20 can be seen below.

Junior Division 1B: 8 Teams
CountyPWDLFAGFGAPTS
Essex 1761059111865313
Sussex 1760149211668012
Sussex 2740342281471178
Dorset 1732230361071288
Surrey 273134426941047
Norfolk720526441511364
Middlesex 171151848731543
Middlesex 27016660341861
Dorset Finished equal 3rd on points out of 8 competing County Teams
Junior Division 2B: 8 Teams
CountyPWDLFAGFGAPTS
Gloucestershire 2660045151496912
Dorset 264023723140828
Avon63123228105997
Somerset622234261201036
Hampshire62132634971215
Cornwall612328321021134
Wiltshire6000852391650
GlamorganWITHDRAWN
Dorset 2 Finished 2nd Division 2B
Glamorgan 2 did not attend, possibly withdrawn